Privacy Policy

SEDIVENTION, as identified in the section “Contact us”, is pleased about your visit to its websites as well as your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your personal data serious and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our websites. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern for us, which we take into account in our business processes.

This Privacy Policy informs the users of SEDIVENTION websites on which this Privacy Policy is displayed ("Website") how we, as controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the ePrivacy Regulation ("ePrivacy Regulation"), collect and process the personal data and other information of such users in connection with their usage of the Website.

Table of contents

Categories of personal data, processing purposes and legal bases

  1. Third parties and international transfers
  2. What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights?
  3. Cookies, other tracking technologies and interactive online content
  4. How long do we keep your personal data?
  5. Contact us
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 1. Categories of personal data, processing purposes and legal bases

Website data

When you visit our Website we will generally collect the following website data that result from your usage of the Website (inter alia): browser type and version, operating system used, website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), website you are visiting, date and time of accessing our Website, and internet protocol (IP) address. Your IP address will be used to enable your access to our Website (please see also below Sec. 4 (Cookies, other tracking technologies and interactive online content) for additional information on Cookies and other tracking technologies).

We may carry out the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases: The processing is necessary to provide you with the service, to achieve the transmission of the communication and to maintain or restore the security of electronic communications networks and services, or detect technical faults and/or errors in the transmission of electronic communications.

Newsletter

If you request to receive our newsletter, we may collect and process (inter alia) User Data (as defined above). We process such User Data for purposes of providing the newsletter and other marketing materials to the extent permitted by applicable law, and analyzing your interests for marketing purposes.

We may carry out the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases: The processing is necessary to provide you with the service. Moreover, you have given your consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes. Additionally, the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party (see above for such interests), except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you which require protection of personal data.

Career and recruiting

You can also apply online for a job at SEDIVENTION Group. For further information on the data processing operations carried out in connection with our career and recruiting sections of our website please find further information

Other online forms and general communications with us:

If you have questions, suggestions or comments you can send those to us. If you contact us (e.g., by using an online form) we may collect and process the following personal data about you (inter alia): name, gender (salutation), title, area of practice (e.g., human medicine), name of your organization, postal address, email address, telephone number, fax number, and you inquiry. We process such personal data for purposes of answering your request.

We may carry out the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases: The processing is necessary to provide you with the service. Moreover, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are subject to or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Additionally, the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party (see above for such interests), except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you which require protection of personal data.

In general, the provision of your personal data is voluntary, but in certain cases it is necessary in order to enter into a contract with us or to receive our services/products as requested by you.

Not providing your personal data may result in disadvantages for you – for example, you may not be able to receive certain products and services. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in legal consequences for you.

2. Third parties and international transfers

Recipients within the SEDIVENTION Group

Your personal data may be received by different recipients within the SEDIVENTION Group. Depending on the categories of personal data and the purposes for which the personal data has been collected, different SEDIVENTION entities and the internal departments within the SEDIVENTION entities may receive your personal data. For example, our IT department may have access to your account data, and our marketing and sales departments may have access to your account data or data relating to product orders. Moreover, other departments within the SEDIVENTION Group may have access to certain personal data about you on a need to know basis, such as the legal department, the finance department or internal auditing.

Transfer to service providers

We may engage external and internal service providers, who act as our data processor in order to provide certain services to us, such as website service providers, order fulfilment providers, customer care providers, marketing service providers, IT support service providers, and other service providers who support us in maintaining our commercial relationship with you in any other way. When providing such services, the external service or internal providers may have access to and/or may process your personal data. We require those service providers to implement and apply security safeguards to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data.

Other recipients

We may transfer - in compliance with applicable data protection law - personal data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, judicial authorities, legal counsel, external consultants, or business partners. In case of a corporate merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in the merger or acquisition. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes or for any other purposes without permission.

International transfers of personal data

The personal data that we collect or receive about you may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). For recipients located outside of the EEA, some are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with adequacy decisions (in particular, Argentina, Canada (for non-public organizations subject to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and Switzerland), and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be located in countries which do not adduce an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that transfers out of the EEA are adequately protected as required by applicable data protection law. With respect to transfers to countries not providing an adequate level of data protection, we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You can ask for a copy of such appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in Sec. 6 (Contact us) below.

3. What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights?

If you have declared your consent regarding certain collecting, processing and use of your personal data (in particular regarding the receipt of direct marketing communication via email, SMS/MMS, fax, and telephone), you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Further, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of marketing (free of charge) without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs (see below for further information on the right to object).

Pursuant to applicable data protection law, you may have the right to: (i) request access to your personal data; (ii) request rectification of your personal data; (iii) request erasure of your personal data; (iv) request restriction of processing of your personal data; (v) request data portability; (vi) object to the processing of your personal data (including objection to profiling); and (vii) exercise other rights in connection with automated decision-making.

Please note that the abovementioned rights might be modified under the applicable data protection law. Below please find further information on your rights to the extent that the GDPR applies:

(i)   Right to request access to your personal data

You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. This access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

(ii) Right to request rectification

You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(iii) Right to request erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.

(iv) Right to request restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In such case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

(v) Right to request data portability

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.

(vi) Right to object

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Such right to object may especially apply if SEDIVENTION collects and processes your personal data for profiling purposes in order to better understand your business interests in SEDIVENTION' products and services. Further you may object to the use of your data for direct marketing via personal visits, postal mail or – in case of an ongoing business relationship - email. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. To exercise this right please contact us as stated under Sec. 6 (Contact us) below.

 However, such a right to object may in particular not exist if the processing of your personal data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.

 In case you have given us your consent for direct marketing purposes (e.g., you actively subscribed to our newsletters) you can withdraw your consent as described at the top of this Sec. 3.

(vii) Other rights in connection with automated decision-making

Furthermore, under certain circumstances with respect to automated individual decision-making, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, and contest the decision.

To exercise your rights, please contact us as stated under Sec. 6 (Contact us) below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. You can execute this right at a supervisory authority in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

4. Cookies, other tracking technologies and interactive online content

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We do not use cookies, beacons and embedded scripts in connection with the Website.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the services and products requested. Once you have deleted your account or otherwise ended your relationship with us, we will either delete your personal data or anonymize your personal data, unless statutory retention requirements apply (such as for taxation purposes). We may retain your contact details and interests in our products or services for a longer period of time if SEDIVENTION is allowed to send you marketing materials. Also, we may be required by applicable law to retain certain of your personal data for a period of 10 years after the relevant taxation year. We may also retain your personal data after the termination of the contractual relationship if your personal data are necessary to comply with other applicable laws or if we need your personal data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, on a need to know basis only. To the extent possible, we will restrict the processing of your personal data for such limited purposes after the termination of the contractual relationship.

6. Contact us

If you want to exercise your data privacy rights as stated in Sec. 3 above or if you have concerns or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

SEDIVENTION GmbH
Hugo-Hofmann-Str. 56, D-82064 Strasslach, Germany
Tel. +49 8170 9978203
info(at)sedivention.com

The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

SEDIVENTION GmbH
ATTN: SEDIVENTION Data Protection Officer
Hugo-Hofmann-Str. 56, 82064 Strasslach, Germany
Tel. +49 8170 9978203
privacy(at)sedivention.com

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes, including when they will take effect, by updating the "Last revised" date above or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Home

Wir benötigen Ihre Zustimmung zum Laden der Übersetzungen

Wir nutzen einen Drittanbieter-Service, um den Inhalt der Website zu übersetzen, der möglicherweise Daten über Ihre Aktivitäten sammelt. Bitte überprüfen Sie die Details in der Datenschutzerklärung und akzeptieren Sie den Dienst, um die Übersetzungen zu sehen.